18+No purchase necessary. Gold Coins hold no cash value.Helpline 1-800-522-4700Play responsiblyState rules

A plain guide to American sweepstakes casinos

Guide updated September 2026

A plain guide toeighteen American casinos.

No sales language, no rewritten press releases, no figures taken on trust from an operator. We opened eighteen accounts with our own money, played each promotional balance down, filed three redemptions apiece and wrote down what came back.

18+

18 and over. Gold Coins are play money and never convert to cash. Free postal entry is available at every brand covered. Helpline 1-800-522-4700.

Paid quickestFiling to funds
01
Mega Bonanza50 SC redeemable
7 hours
02
Stake.us55 SC redeemable
10 hours
03
Pulsz32.3 SC redeemable
14 hours
04
McLuck27.5 SC redeemable
16 hours
05
High 5 Casino5 SC redeemable
18 hours
Eighteen accounts funded
Fifty-four filings timed
Middle figure published
No paid positions
Revisited twice a year
The guide

Eighteen casinos, ordered by what they paid

Start with the redeemable column. The gold figure beside it runs the lobby and never reaches a bank account.

Full guide
01

Mega Bonanza

Slots and live tables

4.9
375,000 GC + 50 SC
Redeemable50 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds7 hours

Money back the same evening we asked. No other entry in this guide managed it.

Read the Mega Bonanza review
02

Stake.us

Originals and slots

4.9
550,000 GC + 55 SC
Redeemable55 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds10 hours

A big promotional balance paired with a minimum you can realistically reach.

Read the Stake.us review
03

Pulsz

Slots

4.8
367,000 GC + 32.3 SC
Redeemable32.3 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds14 hours

The largest game library covered here, sold at twice the clearing rate.

Read the Pulsz review
04

McLuck

Slots

4.8
57,500 GC + 27.5 SC
Redeemable27.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds16 hours

Three runs, three identical outcomes, nothing at all to report.

Read the McLuck review
05

High 5 Casino

Exclusive slots

4.7
250 GC + 5 SC
Redeemable5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds18 hours

The daily drop carries the account to the minimum without any spending.

Read the High 5 Casino review
06

WOW Vegas

Slots

4.7
8,500 WC + 4.5 SC
Redeemable4.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds20 hours

Quick and neatly built, undone by a minimum that ends short sessions.

Read the WOW Vegas review
07

Fortune Coins

Slots and fish games

4.6
140,000 GC + 1,000 FC
Redeemable1,000 FC
Payout floor1,200 FC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds22 hours

Fair terms and a dependable cashier behind an awful registration form.

Read the Fortune Coins review
08

Crown Coins

Slots

4.6
100,000 CC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 day

A tight, well-chosen slot list with no table games included anywhere.

Read the Crown Coins review
09

Sweeptastic

Slots

4.5
10,000 LC + 2.5 SC
Redeemable2.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 day

Mid-table on every measure and completely straight about all of them.

Read the Sweeptastic review
10

Funrize

Slots

4.5
125,000 TC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 day

Generous on the banner, charged at double once you read the terms.

Read the Funrize review
11

Zula Casino

Slots

4.4
50,000 GC + 3 SC
Redeemable3 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 to 2 days

Support answering in minutes, attached to an entirely average casino.

Read the Zula Casino review
12

Modo.us

Slots and table games

4.4
250,000 GC + 5 SC
Redeemable5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 to 2 days

Excellent on a phone and visibly unfinished on a laptop.

Read the Modo.us review
13

Spree Casino

Slots

4.3
30,000 GC + 3 SC
Redeemable3 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 to 2 days

A small offer with a low bar, described honestly and without inflation.

Read the Spree Casino review
14

RealPrize

Slots

4.2
100,000 GC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds2 days

The money arrives. The timing is never shared with the account holder.

Read the RealPrize review
15

Chumba Casino

Slots and bingo

4.1
2,000,000 GC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor100 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds2 days

A handsome site sitting on a rulebook that contradicts itself twice.

Read the Chumba Casino review
16

LuckyLand Slots

Slots

4.0
7,777 GC + 10 SC
Redeemable10 SC
Payout floor100 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds2 days

Strong in every column but the one that stops accounts cashing out.

Read the LuckyLand Slots review
17

Golden Hearts Games

Bingo and slots

3.8
100,000 GC + 1.5 SC
Redeemable1.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through2x
Filing to funds2 to 3 days

Covers the basics adequately and offers no reason to pick it.

Read the Golden Hearts Games review
18

ThrillCoins

Slots

3.6
20,000 GC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor100 SC
Play-through2x
Filing to funds3 days

Last in this guide: double clearing, highest bar, slowest cashier.

Read the ThrillCoins review
The table

Every figure in this guide, in one view

#CasinoPackageRedeemablePayout floorPlay-throughFiling to fundsRated
01Mega Bonanza375,000 GC + 50 SC50 SC50 SC1x7 hours4.9
02Stake.us550,000 GC + 55 SC55 SC50 SC1x10 hours4.9
03Pulsz367,000 GC + 32.3 SC32.3 SC50 SC1x14 hours4.8
04McLuck57,500 GC + 27.5 SC27.5 SC50 SC1x16 hours4.8
05High 5 Casino250 GC + 5 SC5 SC50 SC1x18 hours4.7
06WOW Vegas8,500 WC + 4.5 SC4.5 SC50 SC1x20 hours4.7
07Fortune Coins140,000 GC + 1,000 FC1,000 FC1,200 FC1x22 hours4.6
08Crown Coins100,000 CC + 2 SC2 SC50 SC1x1 day4.6
09Sweeptastic10,000 LC + 2.5 SC2.5 SC50 SC1x1 day4.5
10Funrize125,000 TC + 2 SC2 SC50 SC1x1 day4.5
11Zula Casino50,000 GC + 3 SC3 SC50 SC1x1 to 2 days4.4
12Modo.us250,000 GC + 5 SC5 SC50 SC1x1 to 2 days4.4
13Spree Casino30,000 GC + 3 SC3 SC50 SC1x1 to 2 days4.3
14RealPrize100,000 GC + 2 SC2 SC50 SC1x2 days4.2
15Chumba Casino2,000,000 GC + 2 SC2 SC100 SC1x2 days4.1
16LuckyLand Slots7,777 GC + 10 SC10 SC100 SC1x2 days4.0
17Golden Hearts Games100,000 GC + 1.5 SC1.5 SC50 SC2x2 to 3 days3.8
18ThrillCoins20,000 GC + 2 SC2 SC100 SC2x3 days3.6
Casinos covered
18Each opened and funded exactly as a reader would
Filings timed
54Three per brand across three separate weeks
Quickest result
7hFiled before noon and paid the same evening
Lowest bar
50 SCThe smallest balance any operator would process
How this guide works

Four rules behind every entry

1

Every account is ours

Nothing here was tested on a comped balance or a press login. We register and fund exactly as a reader does, and the operator never learns a reviewer is involved.

2

Three filings, middle figure

One quick payout describes a single day. Three filings across three weeks, and the middle result goes into the guide rather than the best one.

3

Entries cannot be bought

No operator can purchase a position, preview an entry, or request a change once it is published. Several brands covered here pay us nothing.

4

Commercial links are stated

Some links carry a commission, agreed before testing and fixed afterwards. It is disclosed on every page that carries one.

What the headline number really is

Join any American sweepstakes casino and the first figure on screen will be enormous. Hundreds of thousands of Gold Coins, credited before you have played a hand. It reads as a gift and functions as stock. Gold Coins keep the lobby running, cost the operator almost nothing to hand out, and cannot become money under any circumstance. Every brand states this in its rules and very few state it in the advertisement.

The number that matters is smaller and sits alongside. A package written as 250,000 GC plus 25 SC is a 25 SC offer. Read that figure first and this market reorders itself immediately, with several heavily advertised names falling a long way.

Play-through is what the offer really costs

Promotional coins arrive locked, and the play-through multiple sets how much staking unlocks them. At one-times, which most brands in this guide use, a 50 SC balance needs 50 SC of stakes in total. It counts stakes rather than wins, so you are not required to be ahead at any point, only to move the balance through the games once.

At two-times you move it through twice, and the house edge gets a second complete run at it. Two operators covered here charge that rate. Both advertise heavily and both finish in the bottom third of this guide, and those two facts are connected.

The minimum decides whether you ever cash out

Minimum redemption receives almost no attention and deserves plenty. At 50 SC an ordinary short session can finish at the cashier. At 100 SC the account stays open, and every additional spin is another chance for the balance to come apart before you reach the button. Two brands with identical packages and identical play-through can end in entirely different places because of this single figure.

What we time, and what we do not

The clock starts when a redemption is filed from a fully verified account and stops when money lands. Identity verification sits outside it, because it happens once and its speed depends mostly on how fast you photograph a document. Every brand was timed three times across three different weeks and the middle figure is what appears in this guide. Where a casino was slower than its own help pages promise, the entry records that plainly.

No purchase necessary

Every brand in this guide accepts a free postal request for promotional coins, and those coins redeem on identical terms to purchased ones. Void where prohibited. 18 and over, 21 at some brands.

Common questions

Six things worth understanding first

Which balance can be turned into money?

Only the promotional one, usually called Sweeps Coins. It has to clear the play-through requirement and finish above the operator minimum. Gold Coins convert to nothing at any brand in this guide.

Is buying coins compulsory?

No. Free postal entry is accepted at every brand covered and those coins redeem on identical terms. Several operators also drop promotional coins into active accounts daily. It is slower than buying and it genuinely works, and we took a postal-only balance through to a payout before writing about it.

What payout time is realistic?

Between roughly seven hours and four working days on our measurements, timed from a filed request on a verified account. Your first one is slower everywhere because identity checks run alongside it.

What exactly does play-through ask for?

That the promotional balance be staked a set number of times before it unlocks. One-times on 50 SC means 50 SC of stakes in total, counted by stakes rather than wins, so a losing run does not prevent it clearing.

Why do minimums exist?

Payment processors charge the operator per transfer, so a minimum prevents withdrawals that cost more to send than they are worth. Minimums in this guide run from 50 to 100 promotional coins, and a low one matters more than a large package for most readers.

Is my state covered?

Washington is closed at every brand. Idaho, Michigan, Montana and Nevada are restricted at some operators and open at others. Everywhere else is generally available subject to age. Our state page carries the detail and the brand rules page is the authority.

Begin at the top of the guide

One-times play-through, the lowest minimum covered here and money back the same evening we filed.

18+. The house keeps an edge on every game in this guide. Helpline 1-800-522-4700.